• Complete Online application form
  • $50 application fee (non-refundable)
  • High school diploma / GED or equivalency
    Student must submit academic document of graduation from high school or its equivalent from an institution accredited by an agency recognized by the U.S. Department of Education. In addition student submitting international education credential must provide an official evaluation from any member of AICEAACRAO’s International services or NACES to validate equivalency with graduation from the high school and eligibility to enter university in the United States.
  • Proof of English Language Proficiency
    However applicant who are primarily educated from the EPR exempted countries need not be held for proof of English Proficiency.
  • Photo Identification (copy of passport or government issued ID)
  • Complete Online application form
  • $50 application fee (non-refundable)
  • Official bachelor’s degree transcript(s) and corresponding diploma/certificate
    The requirement for student admitted to program leading to a graduate degree, certificate, or diploma shall include graduation from bachelor’s degree program or its equivalent from an institution accredited by an agency recognized by the U.S. Department of Education with a minimum Grade point average (GPA) of 2.5 on a 4.0 scale. Student submitting international education credential must provide an official evaluation from any member of AICEAACRAO’s International services, or NACES to validate equivalency with graduation from the undergraduate program and eligibility to admit in graduate program in university in the United States. Alternatively, students who might have an undergraduate CGPA between 2.30 and 2.49, but who have previous graduate work at a college or university equivalent to at least 9 credits and a CGPA greater than 3.0 would also demonstrate sufficient CGPA. Each graduate degree program requires submission of a Statement of Purpose (500 words), a Resume/CV, and one letter of recommendation (academic or professional).
  • Proof of English Language Proficiency
    However applicant who are primarily educated from the EPR exempted countriesneed not be held for proof of English Proficiency.
  • Official Recommendations
    Official recommendations from professionals or academic who can speak to the candidate’s academic abilities (preferably from a current/former instructor or a current/former employer. All recommendations should be written in English or provide an official translation.
  • Academic Statement of Purpose
    500 word statement defining the applicant’s academic interests, professional objectives, areas of interest to be explored in the program, and reasoning behind joining the program. The statement of purpose should demonstrate an understanding of the specific program to which the candidate is applying and make connections to the applicant’s eventual career aspirations. Statements must be written in English in the candidate’s own words.
    Click here to learn how to write an effective statement of purpose.
  • Résumé/Curriculum Vitae
    Detailing current and/or previous work history and education. Previous work history is not a requirement for admission.
  • Complete Online application form
  • $50 application fee (non-refundable)
  • Photo Identification (copy of passport or government issued ID)

If you wish to transfer to VIU, please submit the official transcript from your current college or university to the Registrar’s Office along with the documents required for the program you are applying for (see above). Learn more about VIU Transfer Policy and Procedure.
Foreign transcripts of international students seeking transfer credits must be evaluated by a member of AICEAACRAO’s International services, or NACES.

International Students:

All international student must provide additional following documents that shows adequate funds to support tuition and other expenses for at-least one year of study.

If you are an international student planning to bring your spouse or child with you to the US, please submit the following documents in addition to the general requirements:

  • Copy of spouse’s passport
  • Copy of marriage certificate
  • Copy of child’s passport
  • Copy of child’s birth certificate